CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 I84537

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of Transport Wax W552, Cavity Wax AP 13/13, Underbody Wax UBS 665 from Germany

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated July 25, 2002, on behalf of your client, Henkel Surface Technologies, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are as follows:

Transport Wax W552 is a lubricating preparation. It is used as a temporary preservation of automotive coating during transportation and storage.

Cavity Wax AP 13/13 is a lubricating preparation. It is used as a permanent protection from corrosion (anti-corrosion)

Underbody Wax UBS 665 is a lubricating preparation. It is used as an anticorrosion undercoating for automobiles.

The applicable subheading for the Cavity Wax AP 13/13 and Underbody Wax UBS 665 will be 3403.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antirust or anticorrosion preparations and mold release preparations based on lubricants) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents, 70 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Containing petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Other: Other . The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Transport Wax W552 will be 3403.99.0000,HTS, which provides for Lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antirust or anticorrosion preparations and mold release preparations, based on lubricants) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents, 70 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division